Privacy Notice

Effective Date: 6/23/2017

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies to this website and the websites of Caraustar Industries, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “we”, “us” or “our”) that display this Notice (each a “Site” and collectively, the “Sites”). By visiting the Sites, you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of information about you and devices you use as described in this Notice.

This Notice only applies to the Sites and does not apply to information collected or received by other means. Our Sites are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13. This Notice does not apply to anonymized or aggregated data that does not allow us or third parties to identify or contact you.

1. What Information Does Caraustar Gather?

Information You Give Us. We may collect and retain any information from you or your devices provided to us when you visit a Site, including when you:

  • register for an account;
  • make a purchase from us;
  • communicate with us, such as to provide feedback, request support, or ask for additional information; and
  • subscribe to content we offer, such as newsletters, alerts, etc.

We may collect information such as your first and last name, home or other physical address, email address, zip code, telephone number, payment information, or information about your interactions with us or others, and other information.

Automatically Collected Information. We may collect information automatically when you visit our Sites, such as:

  • your IP address;
  • the type of browser, devices and operating systems you use;
  • identifiers associated with the device(s) you use to access our Sites;
  • the pages you visit, including dates and times;
  • if you navigated from or navigate to another website, the address of that website; and
  • information regarding your internet service provider.

In addition, we may collect information about your activities on our Sites through the use of cookies, clear GIFs or web beacons, local shared objects or Flash cookies, or through other identifiers or technologies, including similar technologies as they may evolve over time. We refer to these technologies collectively as Metrics Tools. For example, we use the Google Analytics platform to gather and analyze data regarding the use of our Sites.

We may allow third parties to use Metrics Tools on our Sites. The information collected by Metrics Tools may be shared with and used by us, by others acting on our behalf, or by third parties subject to their own privacy policies. For information regarding Google’s use of the data we collect on our Sites, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  Information collected by Metrics Tools may be used on this Site or on other websites or services, including those that may not be operated by us.

Information from Other Sources. We may obtain information about you from affiliates, partners, and other third parties. This information may include information about your use of this Site or purchases of our products and your use of other websites. We may combine the information we obtain from third parties with information that we or our affiliates have collected about you.

2. How Does Caraustar Use Information About Me?

We and others acting on our behalf may use the information that we collect or receive to operate our business, including our Sites, as described below:

Operate and Support our Sites and Fulfill Orders. We use the information that we gather in order to operate our Sites and our services. For example, we may use the information that we collect or receive to provide support and assistance that you request or to diagnose or address technical problems in the operation of our Sites. If you establish an account with us, we may use information about you to manage or support your account and to fulfill orders for products you buy from us.

Improving and Evolving our Services. We constantly evaluate and improve our Sites and services, including developing new products or services and use the information we gather to do so.

Other Contacts. We may contact you through telephone, or email for other purposes, as permitted by law.

Please note that other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Site.

3. When Does Caraustar Share Information?

We only share information about you as described or permitted by this Notice, unless you consent to other sharing. We may share information about you in the following ways:

Corporate Affiliates. We may share information with our corporate affiliates for their everyday business purposes, to provide services or to perform marketing. We may also participate in joint ventures with others and we may share information as part of that joint venture.

Third-Party Service Providers. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Promotional. We may share information with third parties to help us promote our products and services, or to help us customize advertisements, offers, or other communications to you.

Business Transfer. We may share information we have collected from you in connection with the sale or merger of our business or the transfer of assets.

Protection of Ourselves and Others. We may use and share the information we gather to enforce our rights and protect our property and those of our affiliates, customers and members of the public, to comply with applicable law, legal process, legal advice and for preventing fraud, theft, and injury to you, us or others.

4. What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Information?

You may limit and control the information provided to us in a number of ways. You may not be able to use all features of our Sites if you limit the information you share with us.

You may unsubscribe from promotional emails from us by following the unsubscribe link included in each such email.

Your browser and your device may provide you the option to limit the use of cookies or other Metrics Tools. You should consult documentation for your browser or device for more information.

5. How Can I Access and Update My Information?

If you have registered for an account at our Sites, you may access, update and change certain information we have collected about you by logging in to your account and updating your information on the “my account” page.

6. How Does Caraustar Address California Privacy Rights?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California users to request information concerning the disclosure of certain personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California users who wish to request further information in compliance with this law may contact us as specified in the “How Can Caraustar be Contacted Regarding Privacy Issues?” section below.

As of the Effective Date listed above, there is no commonly accepted response for Do Not Track signals initiated by browsers. Therefore, we do not respond to such signals or to other mechanisms that provide the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information regarding your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services.

7. How Does Caraustar Protect the Security of the Personal Information it Collects?

We work to protect the security of your payment information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. In addition, we use administrative, technical, and physical security designed to safeguard personal information in our possession. We cannot guarantee the security of the information that we collect and store. If you believe that information about you has been subject to unauthorized disclosure, please let us know by emailing kris.tamblingson@caraustar.com.

8. How Does Caraustar Provide Updates to this Notice?

When we make material changes to this Notice, we will update this web page and change the Effective Date listed above.

9. How Can Caraustar be Contacted Regarding Privacy Issues?

You can contact us with questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Notice by emailing us at custompkg@caraustar.com or you can contact us at:

Caraustar Custom Packaging Customer Service

8800 Crump Road

Pineville, NC 28134

1-844-967-2743